the benefits of palmarosa oil

I love?experimenting?with different herbs, plants and essential oils that you don’t see everyday, and I always do lots of research before adding anything new to a product. ?I am asked a lot about palmarosa since it’s not as common as some of the more well known essential oils, like lavender or orange. ?I thought I would share what I know about palmarosa and it’s wonderful, nourishing qualities.

Palmarosa is a grassy herb with a fresh and floral scent, and smells similar to geranium and rose. ?It originates from India, where it has been used in traditional Indian medicine to reduce fevers and fight infectious disease. ?Palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the grass plant, and has many beneficial properties that make it a wonderful addition to natural skincare products:

  • It is considered a?rejuvenating?oil and is often used in anti-aging products to help smooth out wrinkles
  • Palmarosa helps balance sebum production of the skin, and is good for all skin types
  • It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties, making it great for acne prone skin as well
  • It has a lovely, floral smell (very rosy with a hint of geranium) that blends well with other floral scents (like lavender), as well as citrus and woodsy scents

I love palmarosa for the face, and I use lavender palmarosa soap on my own face every day. ?I have also combined it with lavender, bergamot, evening primrose and sweet almond oil for a nourishing facial serum to use at night.

Please note: just like any essential oil, a little palmarosa oil goes a long way, so make sure to use sparingly and always dilute it in a carrier oil if you’re applying it directly to the skin.

Loading cart ...